CLEOPATRA

Produced by Lyndon Samuel & Robert Gould

In Association with Iris Theatre & CR8TRACT Theatre

CLEOPATRA - a New Musical

Music by Lyndon Samuel

Book & Lyrics by Robert Gould

Directed by Brendan Matthew

"beautiful and dangerously flawed, she killed for power but died for love - her musical story will break your heart."

11th May 2019

7.30pm

The Actors Church, St. Paul's

St Paul’s Church
Bedford St
London
WC2E 9ED

Workin Progress Presents

Cleopatra - A New Musical

________________________

Cleopatra was a charismatic woman who ruled Egypt in an age when the world was dominated by strong men, whose life simmered with splendour and sexual and political intrigue. Now this infamous Queen and her lover are brought back to life in a musical with a soaring and lavish score by Lyndon Samuel (Ghost Story) and book and lyrics by Robert Gould (My Land's Shore).

 

'Cleopatra' The Musical focuses on Cleopatra's conflict between her desire for power and her need to be loved, the dramatic war-torn politics of the times and the tragedy of the two men (Julius Caesar and Mark Antony) doomed by their love for her. This intimate concert performance of the show directed by Brendan Matthew ('My Land's Shore, 'The Hired Man', 'The Kissing Dance') will be an opportunity for an audience to see and hear a brand new musical in development.

Cleopatra: a New Musical - Original London Cast
00:00 / 00:00

THE CAST

Cleopatra 

Julius Caesar

Mark Antony

Calpurnia

Octavian

Young Cleopatra/ Charmion

Brutus

Octavia/ The Nanny

Cassius

Senator

Senator

THE CREATIVE TEAM

Music by

Book & Lyrics by

Director 

Musical Director

Assistant Director

Choreography

Stage Manager

Lighting Designer

Producers

Lily de la Haye

Kit Esuruoso

Rhys Benjamin

Cassiopeia Berkeley-Agyepong

Gareth Evans

Kate Hume

Tom Blackmore

Ceris Hine

Harry Downes

Dylan Ross

Luke Byrne

Lyndon Samuel

Robert Gould

Brendan Matthew

Lyndon Samuel

Laura Hyde

Adam Haigh

Heather Christie

Jack Jury-Hyde

Lyndon Samuel & Robert Gould in Association with Iris Theatre Ltd. 

CR8TRACT Theatre Company

In rehearsal - 'How Did I Love Him'

filmed by David Ovenden

The Cast

LILY DE LA HAYE Cleopatra


Training – The BRIT School for Performing Arts and Technology/Mountview Academy of Theatre
Arts


Theatre credits include West Side Story (The Prison Choir Project); My Land’s Shore (Theatr
Soar); Cats (Royal Caribbean International); Imagine This (The Union); Legally Blonde (Upstairs at
the Gatehouse) and Parade (London Theatre Workshop).
Television/ Film credits include Jackpot Joy Bingo (ITV); Sing Out! Ultimate Acapella (Sky) and
Eurovision - Your Country Needs You (BBC).


Recordings include Friday Night is Music Night (BBC Radio 2).


Twitter - @lilydelalala

KIT ESURUOSO Julius Caesar


Training: Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts

 

Theatre: Craig Turner (Original Cast) in TINA the Musical (West End); Cover Fezil/Ensemble in Tiger Bay (Donald Gordon); William Colvin in Mark Colvin’s Kidney (Belvoir Theatre/Sydney); Cover Joe/ Stevedore in Show Boat (West End and Sheffield Crucible); Duarte in Carnival Dreams (Ashcroft Theatre); Ensemble in The Last Days of Troy (Shakespeare’s Globe).

 

TV/Film: Akoni in AKONI (Feature Film); AUTOPSY (ITV)


Radio: Amuba in The Cat of Bubastes; Charity Voiceover for Rob Jorgenson; Mosi in Holding Esther (BBC/ Gap Digital).

 

Workshops: Joe in THE ILLNESS SHOULD ATTEND; Duarte in CARNIVAL DREAMS

RHYS BENJAMIN Antony


Training - The Royal Academy of Music

 

Theatre credits whilst training include: Randal in Bring it On; Ensemble in Letters from Home; Man1 in Is there life after high school?; Fabrizio in The Light In The Piazza & Brett Hauser/Conrad Swibel in Working.

 

Theatre Credits include: Ensemble in The Fix (The Union Theatre); Singer/Dancer in Best of Musicals (European Tour) & Wickersham3 in Seussical (The Southwark Playhouse)


Television credits include: Cricket World Cup (Commercial)

 

Rhys is a regular singer with Ryca Creative having most recently appeared in REFRESH (The Shaw Theatre)

 

Twitter/Instagram: @Rhysbc

CASSIOPEIA BERKELEY-AGYEPONG Calpurnia


Training: Royal Academy of Music, University of York

 

Theatre: U/S Radio 1, Radio 2, The Moon in Caroline, or Change (Playhouse Theatre, West End); Lucy Parsons in Haymarket (Actors’ Church, Covent Garden); Cappuccino Sister in Son of a Preacher Man (UK & Ireland Tour); #blessed a spoken word cabaret (Sands Films Studios)
Opera: Porgy & Bess (Grange Park Opera); Trees in The Pied Piper of Chibok (Grimeborn, Arcola Theatre)

 

Concerts & Workshops: Calpurnia in Cleopatra – A New Musical (Actors’ Church, Covent Garden); Melchior/Leah/Martha in Artaban – A Rock Musical; Sapphire Gambles in This is Also England
Whilst training: Princess of France in Love’s Labour’s Lost (Hackney Empire); Luce in The Boys From Syracuse; Marie Christine and Julie in excerpts from Marie Christine and After Miss Julie respectively; Zerlina in Don Giovanni; Emmie in Albert Herring.

GARETH EVANS Octavian


Training: The Guildford School of Acting where he graduated with 1st Class honours.

 

Theatre Credits Include - Loserville, Grease (Directed/Choreographed -Garry Lloyd); 12 Tenors European Tour; VOX BBC, 12 Tenors Millennium Tou; Tuck-Wales Millennium Centre)

 

Before training he was also a part of the critically acclaimed choir Only Boys Aloud.

KATE HUME Charmion/ Young Cleopatra


Training: National Youth Music Theatre and Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance (BA
Hons in Musical Theatre)

 

Credits whilst Training include: Cinderella in R&H's Cinderella; Marie in Sunday in the Park with
George; Amanda in Bright Lights Big City; Sukie in Witches of Eastwick; US Mrs Lovett in Sweeney
Todd (NYMT, Rose Theatre)

 

Theatre Credits include: Ensemble/Dancer in Aladdin (Greenwich Theatre); Shirley in Passport to
Pimlico (The Other Palace and Sight Specific); Bessie in Claus (Landor Theatre); Hope in Celeste
(The Capitol Club, Rome); Paige in UCAS The Musical (Edinburgh Fringe); Fairy Constance in
Santa in Love (UK Tour); Natalya in The Proposal (Glastonbury Festival); Katie in Katie and the
Mona Lisa (Pleasance One, Edinburgh); Sally Finfer/Dancer in Miracle on 34th Street (UK Tour),
Pansy in The Kissing Dance (Ye Olde Rose and Crowne), Thing 1 in The Cat in the Hat (UK Tour),
Red in The Amazing Adventures of Little Red (Brighton Fringe), Kate/Annie in Get on with It (The
Pleasance Theatre, Islington), Little Red in Little Red Riding Hood (Pleasance Beyond, Edinburgh),
Wendy in Peter Pan (International Tour), Chicken Little in Chicken Little and Chid in Dinostory (The
Other Palace), Ensemble in Showtime (Brick Lane Music Hall), Little Bear in Teddy Bear's Picnic
(UK Tour), Martha Cratchit in A Christmas Carol (Middle Temple Hall), Sally in The Cat in the Hat
(Pleasance One, Edinburgh), Ensemble in A Night at the Palladium (Brick Lane Music Hall), Gerda in The Snow Queen (Simply Theatre, Geneva), Claire Clairmont in Herstoric (Drayton Arms)

 

Concert Credits include: Cunegonde in Candide (NYMT, West End Live); Soloist in A Christmas
Evening with the Sondheim Society (Leicester Square Theatre); Soloist in An Evening of Disney
(Sondheim Society, The Pheasantry); Soloist in Writer's Playground (Union Theatre); Soloist in
Lionel Bart Memorial Masterclass (Mercury Musicals, RADA)


Other Credits include: Phoebe in Barry the Penguin's Black and White Christmas (Perfect Pitch,
Audio Book), Eweliet in Rameo and Eweliet (Ripley Productions, Audio Book).

HARRY DOWNES Cassius


Training - Arts Educational Schools, London in 2017 with BA Hons in Musical Theatre


Theatre Credits: Jack in Jack and The Beanstalk (Corn Exchange, Newbury), Nathan Leopold in Thrill Me: The Leopold and Loeb Story (International Tour), A Christmas Carol (Simply Theatre,
Geneva)

 

Other experience includes: Olivier Awards (ITV); Friday Night is Music Night (BBC Radio 2); TFI Friday (Channel 4).

 

Harry is excited to be involved in the presentation and development of new writing, and would like to thank his friends and family for all of their love and support.

TOM BLACKMORE Brutus


Training – London College of Music.

 

Theatre credits include Mike Taylor in the UK premiere of Queen of the Mist (Brockley Jack Theatre), the Offie award winning Grindr The Opera (Above the Stag Theatre), Buttons in Cinderella (Gaiety Theatre, Isle of Man), Ianto in My Land’s Shore (Welsh premiere, Theatr Soar) & Marco in Metropolis (Ye Olde Rose & Crown Theatre). Tom was also a finalist in the Stephen Sondheim Student Performer of the Year competition at the Noel Coward Theatre.

 

Twitter and Instagram: @tomblackmore93

CERIS HINE The Nanny/ Octavia


Training: Italia Conti

 

Theatre credits include: Columbia in The Rocky Horror Show (2009/10 UK Tour & 40th Anniversary Tour); The Rise And Fall of Little Voice (UK Tour); Rosie in Ushers (Charing Cross); Susan in Miracle on 34th Street (UK Tour); My Land’s Shore (Theatr Soar); Stepping Out (Brockley Jack); NewsRevue (Canal Café); One Man, Two Guvnors (Theatre Royal Windsor); Glinda in The Wizard Of Oz (UK Tour); Around the World in 80 Days (Union); On The Piste (Brockley Jack); Deadly Nightcap (Theatre Royal Windsor); The Adventures of Pinocchio (Greenwich); The Tinderbox (Charing Cross); Robin Hood (UK Tour); Zanna Don't! (Landor); Audrey in Little Shop Of Horrors (White Bear); The Cat In The Hat (Pleasance); Red Riding Hood (Pleasance); Alice: A New Musical (The Other Palace); My Big Gay Italian Wedding (C Venues/Above The Stag); Babes In Arms (Union); Hermia in A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Bromley); Face The Music (Rose & Crown); Jack and the Beanstalk (Shaw Theatre & Worthing) Beauty and the Beast (Shaw Theatre & UK Tour); Peter Pan (Crewe); Snow White (Cannock)

 

Television credits include: Parents Of The Band (BBC1); Anonymous (ITV)
Recordings include: Rose Tinted Girl (Debut Album); Ushers: The Front of House Musical (Original Cast Recording)

 

Workshops include: Relativity (Finborough)
 

LUKE BYRNE Gaius/ Senator


Training - Arts Educational Schools, graduating with a BA (Hons) Degree in 2016.

 

Credits while training include: Dance Captain for Beauty and the Beast and Carl in Bells Are Ringing.

Theatre credits include: White Christmas (Curve, Leicester); Club Tropicana (Workshop); A Little Princess (Royal Festival Hall); Jack and the Beanstalk (Cambridge Arts Theatre); La Cage Aux Folles (UK/Ireland Tour); Soho Cinders (Union Theatre); Sweet Charity (Cadogan Hall); Cinderella (Anvil Theatre).

 

Other credits include: Janie Dee and her Gentleman (Curve/Crazy Coqs/ Pheasantry); Janie Dee at the BBC (Auburn Jam Records); The Olivier Awards 2015/2016 (Royal Opera House/ITV); Hey Old Friends – 85th Birthday Tribute to Stephen Sondheim (Theatre Royal); My Lifelong Love – An Evening with Georgia Stitt (Garrick Theatre); Rhydian World in Union (Futura Classics); Friday Night is Music Night/D-Day: 70 Years On (Royal Albert Hall/BBC Radio 2).


Luke is also an Associate Producer at the Union Theatre and has been involved in productions including Brass and Around the World in 80 Days.

 

Twitter: @lukebyrne095

DYLAN ROSS Senator


Training – Arts Education Schools London

 

Theatre credits whilst training – Jimmy in Priscilla Queen of the Desert, (Andrew Lloyd Webber Theatre). Aldo in Bullets Over Broadway, (Andrew Lloyd Webber Theatre). Theatre credits – Ensemble in Olivier Awards 2017, (Royal Albert Hall); Ensemble in Friday Night is Music Night: Disney's Broadway Hits, (Royal Albert Hall). 

Workshops include The Guinea Pig Club, Perfect Pitch Productions.

CONTACT US

OPENING HOURS

Email us on info@cr8tracttheatre.com

Facebook, Instagram & Twitter - @cr8tracttheatre

Monday - Friday: 10:30am - 5.00pm
Saturday: 10:30am - 1:00pm​

 

© 2019 by CR8TRACT. Proudly powered by Wix.com